Report and results : Howzit Cold Water Race, February 17th 2013

The Howzit Cold Water Race, Swell Beach Series nº2 and 1 Star EuroSUPA Beach Race was held February 17th at “Plage des Blancs Sablons” .

Greg Closier claimed the victory in a cold but sunny weather, leading home young gun Arthur Daniel and Yoann Cornelis by a very slim margin. The top three were clearly in a tight race of their own; only 16 seconds separated them after almost an hour of paddling, but then it was a further four minutes back to the next finisher.

Cécile Gondre won the women division.

Swell Beach Race Series #étape2 from Stefvidéo on Vimeo.

Stand-Up-Paddle-race-in-FranceYoann-Cornelis-Greg-Closer-Arthur-DanielGregoire-Vitry-SUPMens-WinnersSwell-Beach-Race-SUP-Series-FranceSwell-Beach-Race-Series-in-FranceSwell-Beach-Race-Series-SUP-Race-in-FranceSUP-racing-in-France-Swell-Beach-RaceWomens-WinnersRace-2-Swell-Beach-Race-SeriesYves-Gondre-SUP

Scracth :

1 CLOSIER Grégory FRA 48’59”Hobie
2 DANIEL Arthur FRA 49’10”F-One
3 CORNELIS Yoan FRA 49’15”Fanatic
4 GARET Olivier FRA 53’05”Fanatic
5 LETOURNEUR Martin FRA 54’01”Hobie
6 LE VEN Franck FRA 56’28’ Naish
7 GUIOMAR Stéphane FRA 56’36”Naish
8 BODET Pierre-Yves FRA 56’38”Naish
9 VITRY Grégoire FRA 56’53”NahSkwell
10 JULIOT Marc FRA 57’19”Fanatic
11 GONDRE Yves FRA 57’32”Hobie
12 BRANCHU Jérémy FRA 57’37”Naish
13 HEBERT Thomas FRA 57’53’ Naish
14 GUERIN Christophe FRA 58’27”Fanatic
15 KIMPFLIN Thomas FRA 58’38”Fanatic
16 DANIEL Jean-Baptiste FRA 59’59”F-One
17 ISTIN Fred FRA 1h01’32”Starboard
18 BIARNES Philippe FRA 1h02’03”Riviera
19 RAIMON Mathieu FRA 1h02’17”Korvenn
20 DOMALAIN David FRA 1h02’40”RRD
21 VIGOUROUX Théo FRA 1h03’50”Bic
22 LY Christophe FRA 1h05’11”NahSkwell
23 BOTREL Ronan FRA 1h05’42”Surtech
24 LETOURNEUR Jean-Pierre FRA 1h06’42”Jimmy Lewis
25 VITRY Martin FRA 1h07’58”NahSkwell
26 MARZIN Ildut FRA 1h08’13”NahSkwell
27 LETOURNEUR Jean FRA 1h08’26” Jimmy Lewis
28 MERCEREAU Patrice FRA 1h08’27”JP
29 GRICOURT Eric FRA 1h08’57” F-One
30 BORDIER Erwan FRA 1h09’59” Fanatic
31 GONDRE Cécile FRA 1h11’17” Bic
32 PRIOL Erwan FRA 1h13’38”Fanatic
33 CROZET Anne FRA 1h14’19” Jimmy Lewis
34 HEBERT Jean-Marc FRA 1h16’21”Naish
35 BRETON Johan FRA 1h20’08”NahSkwell
36 RICHARD Tanguy FRA 1h23’04”NahSkwell
37 LE BORGNE Gilles FRA 1h29’30”Riviera
38 GUILLEMIN Frédérique FRA 1h29’55”Naish
39 GEFFRAULT Alain FRA –h–‘–” Jimmy Lewis
40 ROCHARD Patrick FRA –h–‘–” Jimmy Lewis

Elite Men :

1 CLOSIER Grégory FRA 48’59”Hobie 1000pta
2 DANIEL Arthur FRA 49’10”F-One 860pts
3 CORNELIS Yoan FRA 49’15”Fanatic 730pts
4 GARET Olivier FRA 53’05”Fanatic 670pts
5 LETOURNEUR Martin FRA 54’01”Hobie 610pts
6 LE VEN Franck FRA 56’28’ Naish 583pts
7 GUIOMAR Stéphane FRA 56’36”Naish 550pts
8 BODET Pierre-Yves FRA 56’38”Naish 528pts
9 VITRY Grégoire FRA 56’53”NahSkwell 500pts
10 JULIOT Marc FRA 57’19”Fanatic 488pts
11 GONDRE Yves FRA 57’32”Hobie 475pts
12 BRANCHU Jérémy FRA 57’37”Naish 462pts
13 HEBERT Thomas FRA 57’53’ Naish 450pts
14 GUERIN Christophe FRA 58’27”Fanatic 438pts
15 KIMPFLIN Thomas FRA 58’38”Fanatic 425pts
16 DANIEL Jean-Baptiste FRA 59’59”F-One 413pts
17 ISTIN Fred FRA 1h01’32”Starboard 400pts
18 BIARNES Philippe FRA 1h02’03”Riviera 395pts
19 RAIMON Mathieu FRA 1h02’17”Korvenn 390pts
20 DOMALAIN David FRA 1h02’40”RRD 385pts
21 VIGOUROUX Théo FRA 1h03’50”Bic 380pts
22 LY Christophe FRA 1h05’11”NahSkwell 375pts
23 BOTREL Ronan FRA 1h05’42”Surtech 370pts
24 LETOURNEUR Jean-Pierre FRA 1h06’42”Jimmy Lewis 365pts
25 VITRY Martin FRA 1h07’58”NahSkwell 360pts
26 MARZIN Ildut FRA 1h08’13”NahSkwell 355pts
27 LETOURNEUR Jean FRA 1h08’26” Jimmy Lewis 350pts
28 MERCEREAU Patrice FRA 1h08’27”JP 345pts
29 GRICOURT Eric FRA 1h08’57” F-One 340pts
30 BORDIER Erwan FRA 1h09’59” Fanatic 335pts
31 PRIOL Erwan FRA 1h13’38”Fanatic 330pts
32 HEBERT Jean-Marc FRA 1h16’21”Naish 325pts
33 BRETON Johan FRA 1h20’08”NahSkwell 320pts
34 RICHARD Tanguy FRA 1h23’04”NahSkwell 315pts
35 LE BORGNE Gilles FRA 1h29’30”Riviera 310pts
36 GEFFRAULT Alain FRA –h–‘–” Jimmy Lewis 305pts
37 ROCHARD Patrick FRA –h–‘–” Jimmy Lewis 300pts

Elite Women :

1 GONDRE Cécile FRA 1h11’17” Bic 1000pts
2 CROZET Anne FRA 1h14’19” Jimmy Lewis 860pts
3 GUILLEMIN Frédérique FRA 1h29’55”Naish 730pts

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Events, News, Results. Bookmark the permalink.