2012 Stats and Rankings !

Here are the 2012 EuroSUPA rankings and stats.

Huge thanks to all the organizers who have runned EuroSUPA sanctionned races, all the riders who travelled accross Europe to take part in the events, the sponsors aand partners of the events and all the spectators.

It has been a succesful season and we are looking forward to do it even better in 2013.
We want to see real competition between the top european riders as well as overseas riders who are welcome to take part in the events.
And we also want to see everybody having fun, during the races and on the beach, every EuroSUPA sanctionned event should be a huge SUP party !
We will publish soon a list of some of the events that are already confirmed for 2013 and we can already tell you that it is going to be GOOD !

For now, let’s start with the stats :

– 11 EuroSUPA sanctionned events in 2012 in 6 countries (France 4, Spain 3, Italy 2, Belgium 1, Germany 1, Holland 1)
– 7 Beach Races with a total of participants : 170 (144 men + 26 women)
– 5 Long distance races (3x Elite 12’6 + 2x Elite 14′) with a total of participants : 140 (112 men + 28 women)
– 12 Countries represented

Top 5 2012 Ranking Beach Race Men :

1 Leo Nika
2 Eric Terrien
3 Fabrizio Gasbarro
4 Daniele Guidi
5 Gaetan Sene
Full rankings HERE

Top 5 2012 Ranking Long Distance Men :
1 Eric Terrien
2 Fabrizio Gasbarro
3 Yoann Cornelis
4 Chase Kosterlitz
5 Belar Diaz
Full ranking HERE


Top 5 2012 Ranking Beach Race Women :

1 Silvia Meccuci
2 Roberta Mariani
3 Olivia Piana
4 Cecilia Pescatori
5 Manca Notar
=5 Paula Perrone
Full ranking HERE


Top 5 2012 Ranking Long Distance Women :

1 Sigrid Baumgartner
2 Olivia Piana
3 Andrea Moravcova
4 Petra Offermanns
5 Joelle Terrien
Full rankings HERE


Gold Riders Men and Women :
(They have won 1 race or more)
Eric Terrien 8 races : 7x1st places 1x2nd place
Leo Nika : 6 races : 2x1st places 1x2nd place
Silvia Meccuci 3 races : 2x1st places 1x2nd place
Olivia Piana 3 races : 2x1st places 1x2nd place
Caroline Angibeau 2 races : 2x1st places
Laura Quetglas : 2 races : 2x1st places
Gregory Closier : 5 races : 1x1st place 2x2nd places
Sophie Routaboul : 2 races : 1x1st place 1x2nd place
Chase Kosterlitz : 3 races : 1x1st place 1x3rd place
Celine Guesdon : 2 races : 1x1st place
Sigrid Baumgardner : 3 races : 1x1st place
Martijn Van Deth : 4 races : 1x1st place

Advertisements
This entry was posted in News, Results. Bookmark the permalink.